PrivacyPick

Best Data Removal Services 2026

Services that ask data brokers to delete your profile. For each of the 5 we reviewed, we look at which brokers it covers, what proof you get that a profile is gone, whether anyone independent has tested it, and what it does with the details you give it.

EasyOptOuts logo
7.5
out of 10

Independent company · United States

Independent Test CitedUS Brokers OnlyFully AutomatedAnnual Plan OnlySelf-Funded
Incogni logo
7.2
out of 10

Part of a larger group · United States (California)

Independent Test CitedAutomatedAnnual PlansUS and Europe
Optery logo
7.1
out of 10

Part of a larger group · United States

Independent Test CitedScreenshot ProofBefore-and-After ScreenshotsFree ScanMonthly Re-scans

The data removal service rating rubric

Every service is scored out of 10 against five weighted categories. What a service says it removes and what has been shown to be removed are kept apart, and the service's own handling of your personal details counts as much as its results.

Removal Effectiveness — 30%Privacy & Data Handling — 25%Transparency & Verifiability — 20%Usability & Support — 15%Price & Value — 10%
  • Removal Effectiveness — 30%

    How many brokers are covered and for which regions, how often the service searches again, and what independent tests found. A broker count from the service's own website counts as its claim, not a result.

  • Privacy & Data Handling — 25%

    What the service asks you to hand over, what it does with it beyond removal, its jurisdiction, owner and security record. It holds more sensitive personal data than any other product type we review.

  • Transparency & Verifiability — 20%

    What proof you get that a listing is gone (screenshots, statuses only or nothing), how openly the method is described, whether an independent test or process audit exists, and whether the claims stay within what was shown.

  • Usability & Support — 15%

    Sign-up and dashboard quality, how clearly progress is reported, family and business plans, and how quickly support answers.

  • Price & Value — 10%

    Judged on the renewal price of the individual plan, not the introductory rate, together with what is included and whether the service can be bought on its own.

Reading the scores

"Removes your data" is the claim every service makes and the one nobody can check from a dashboard. The rubric therefore separates what a service says from what has been shown. Removal Effectiveness asks how many brokers are covered, how often the service searches again, and what an independent test found. Privacy & Data Handling asks what the service itself collects, because it holds the most sensitive details of any product we review: your name, past addresses, phone numbers and date of birth.

Why do some numbers carry a "vendor claim" label?

A count of brokers on a service's own website is that service's statement, not a measurement, and an audit paid for by the service is not an independent one. Both are labelled as such beside the value, and only a published third-party test is quoted for how much actually gets removed.

What if there is no independent test?

Most services have none. A missing test is not an automatic penalty and is not scored anywhere else: it only limits how much Transparency & Verifiability can earn, and the review says plainly that none exists.

Does this work outside the United States?

Mostly not. The brokers these services target are US people-search sites, so a reader in the EU or UK gets little from them and has free routes that are often the better start. Each review lists the regions covered at the top.